Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Care For Kids New Zealand Privacy Policy is a statement recognising the right to keep personal information private. We highly value the participation and interaction of visitors with the services and products we provide at CareforKids.co.nz.

Care For Kids New Zealand makes every effort ensuring the personal information it collects from visitors is secured and protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Legislative Background

The Privacy Act 1993 protects personal information about individuals handled by organisations. Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily determined from the information. It includes information such as a person's name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details. Some personal information, including information about ethnicity, religion and health is considered to be sensitive.

You consent to allow Care For Kids New Zealand to collect personal information about you, including information that is considered to be sensitive, in order to permit Care for Kids New Zealand to carry out its services and activities. You can access any personal information Care for Kids New Zealand has about you unless such access is or can be refused under the Privacy Act 1993.

Collection of data

In general, Care For Kids New Zealand automatically gathers certain usage information such as numbers and frequency of visitors to our site. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps improve our service. We may also provide statistical (non-personal data) to our Care For Kids New Zealand partners and advertisers about how CareforKids.co.nz visitors use this site.

We collect this automatic data as follows:

(i) Care For Kids New Zealand uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information.

(ii) CareforKids.co.nz collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer's hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to Care For Kids New Zealand computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. Care For Kids New Zealand's primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on Care For Kids New Zealand computers.

This helps Care For Kids New Zealand deliver a better and more personalised service. Care For Kids New Zealand also uses cookies to estimate CareforKids.co.nz's audience size for advertisers, and to track user preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them altogether. Care For Kids New Zealand relies on cookies to preserve the CareforKids.co.nz identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered member and will not be able to access some areas of the site.

In addition, our site's registration forms including Child Care Vacancy Alert requires users to provide contact information, such as their name, their childs name, date of birth, address, telephone, and email address. In the event that a user engages a Carer or has expressed interest in being contacted by child care providers via our site then we will provide the user's contact information to the engaged Carer and that Carer's agency or the child care provider. Without such information, it is not possible to utilise some of the services available on the site.

We endeavour to take reasonable steps in ensuring all personal information we have is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We also hold contact and personal information about carers, and by providing your details to Care For Kids New Zealand, the carers authorise Care For Kids New Zealand to pass on the personal information to Parents but not the contact information.

We may also use the information to send to users information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or advertisers. The contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, or be removed from our database by contacting Care For Kids New Zealand.

Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for services. All confidential credit card information required by the site is not read or saved by the site but is simply passed on to PayPal or Stripe for processing via 128mb encrypted secure communications.

We have chosen PayPal and Stripe as they are the worlds leading providers of online payment systems.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time Care For Kids New Zealand may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on this website. Care for Kids New Zealand takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act 1993.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Care For Kids New Zealand you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: enquiries@careforkids.co.nz
Telephone: (09) 889 2273

Post: Care for Kids New Zealand Level 27, 188 Quay Street Auckland 1010

Other Information Regarding Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy visit the Privacy Commissioner website.